Los Angeles, CA – September 27, 2023
[…] The address of the apartment building identified in plaintiffs’ complaint is 666 Shatto Pl., Los Angeles, CA 90005.
Plaintiffs’ complaint alleges that Southwestern knowingly and intentionally ignored the 666 Shatto Pl. property, failed to make repairs, and allowed it to deteriorate to the point where it was covered in dangerous and toxic deteriorated lead-based paint, infested with cockroaches, damaged by chronic water leaks, and other defects consistent with slum housing.
Lead poisoning is a major health threat to young children. California Health & Safety Code, Section 124125 provides that “childhood lead exposure represents the most significant childhood environmental health problem in the state . . . ” Children can become exposed to deteriorated lead-based paint and lead contaminated dust in older homes and apartment buildings.